Causal analysis of extravasation using ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Ryoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10279854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50143920)
Oe Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60389939)
KOMIYAMA Chieko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護部長 (60581634)
Research Collaborator YABUNAKA Koichi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (00737215)
TANABE Hidenori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 共同研究員
ARAI Rika  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 共同研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護技術 / 輸液療法 / 超音波検査 / 臨床看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to observe the peripheral intravenous catheter failures (PIVC-CF) including extravasation during intravenous therapy, and to clarify causes and factors of PIVC-CF. Patients were observed just before catheter removal by ultrasonography. The frequency of thrombus with subcutaneous edema was significantly associated with PIVC-CF, and ‘two or more puncture attempts' was related to thrombus with subcutaneous edema.
Our findings suggested that healthcare professionals should succeed with only one puncture attempt, use a catheter which is made of polyurethanes rather than Teflon, and select the vein which has a diameter that is three times as large as the catheter's diameter. Furthermore, the rate of PIVC-CF was significantly associated with high osmolarity irritant infusate defined as osmotic pressure ratio which is greater than or equal to 3.