Development of practical nursing support drills for chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear and explosive disaster in the acute phase to the mid-long term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yoshiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (90401356)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Yumiko
MIYAMAE Shigeru
AOKI Harue
ITO Akiko
AKAIKE Manami
YOSHIDA Kouta
KOMAGATA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNBC災害 / 看護支援 / 傷病者対応 / 学習 / 教材 / 適切性 / パイロットスタディ / ドリル / 災害看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, based on literature review, an expert meeting and basic survey, we created "A learning material for nurses working for general outpatients clinics to respond to the victims of nuclear-biological-chemical disaster” in order to support nurses. This educational material was composed of knowledge about the outline of nuclear-biological-chemical disaster, principle of correspondence and the desktop simulation using that knowledge, and it was set as PowerPoint movie (required 34 minutes) with audio commentary. From 17 people who viewed teaching materials and responded to anonymous questionnaires, it was indicated that the need for nurses to learn about nuclear-biological-chemical disaster was high, and corresponding confidence is enhanced by acquiring knowledge. This learning material will be useful as nurses acquire the necessary knowledge and helping emergency response.