Scale development of Mutual collaboration between obstetrician and midwife and exploring of the related foctors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20194102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISUMI Junko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 講師 (80282755)
廣山 奈津子  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (00733081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROYAMA Natsuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (00733081)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords協働 / 助産師 / 産科医 / 関連要因 / 促進要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Samples were collected by stratified sampling from 394 perinatal medical centers in Japan. A questionnaire was sent to the centers. It included a 6-point mutual scale (based on Henneman’s concept) to measure collaboration perceptions. Mann-Whitney U test were conducted to identify differences. Valid responses were collected from 614 (31.2%) midwives and 331 (16.8%) obstetricians. There were significant differences in “different aims,” “authority of policy making and care planning,” “demonstrating one’s knowledge and skills as a specialist,” “responsibility for comfort,” “equality among team members,” and “exchanging opinions freely.” Furthermore, midwives have significantly fewer opportunities to participate in joint planning care than obstetricians.
This study identified facilitatinal collaboration factor were emergency simulation, guideline and midwife-led treatment for normal delivery, education of women's centered medcine.