Development of a group-reflection program for nurse managers toward organizational better change based on community-ship building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yasuko  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (60361416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANO Midori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40256376)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護管理学 / 経験学習 / 看護管理 / リーダーシップ / コミュニティシップ / リフレクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a group-reflection program for hospital nurse managers that uses daily management issues as topics for learning. This program enhances nurse managers' leadership and followership abilities, allowing them to better solve problems that arise in their work.
Information was collected through the author's participation in the International Masters for Health Leadership (IMHL), a graduate program that applied group-reflection by managers; interviews of chief nursing officers about how they develop management competencies; and an information exchange session consisting of presentations and discussions with nurse managers about the advantages and obstacles of group-reflection learning. Based on this information, the study describes the content of a seminar for nurse managers that will utilize group-reflection about daily management issues as a preliminary stage in the development of a new group-reflection program and its application in hospitals.