Translational research on care product for elderly with chronic leg oedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGAMA Junko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANADA Hiromi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50143920)
MIYATI Toshiaki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80324086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 座位 / 慢性浮腫 / 看護理工学 / 振動 / 超音波診断装置 / 看護工学 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the effect of vibration therapy for reducing chronic leg oedema by in chair-bound elderly individuals. Fourteen participants (intervention group, n=7; control group, n=7) completed the study. In intervention group, 2 were in the decreased group, 4 were in the no-changed group and 1 was in the increased group. Those who were in decreased group have more severe oedema at the baseline. No adverse events occurred during the study. These results suggested that vibration therapy might have an effect to reduce the chronic leg oedema in chair-bound elderly.