Basic study for best practice of hospital disaster mitigation plan with system simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2016)
Nagoya University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YOKOUCHI Mitsuko  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 幸則  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (00566101)
水野 暢子  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80338201)
Research Collaborator GAKU Rie  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授
INABA Asuka  医療法人友愛会・岩砂病院, 岩砂マタニティ・経営企画室, 部長
TANAKA Toshinori  医療法人友愛会・岩砂病院, 岩砂マタニティ, 医療技術部長
HASEGAWA Yuri  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助手
SASAKI Ryosuke  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病院防災 / ベストプラクティス / システムシミュレーション / 防災・減災対策 / BCP / 災害対策 / 避難計画 / 病院 / 災害医療 / Health care resilience / Hospital resilience
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we present best practices for disaster prevention and reduction measures as basic research aiming at planning and evaluation by objective indicators on the disaster prevention and reduction measures of hospitals against earthquake and tsunami disaster using the system simulation method. We conducted experiments using the system simulation method on the disaster mitigation plan of a model hospital actively working on disaster countermeasures and continuing the formulation and modification of BCP. As a result, in evacuation plans, if evacuation time is increased by 10%, the total evacuation time is increased by 2.34 times, such as the evacuation time due to the proportion of patient types by transportation method and the evacuation time due to difference in day and night personnel allocation. It was possible to show the effect of plan by objective data.