Development of a standard tool to evaluate patient's dignity in the United Kingdom based on international Patient Dignity Scale: iPDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ota Katsumasa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60194156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八尋 道子  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326100)
前田 樹海  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
松田 正己  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (90295551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尊厳 / 患者 / 尺度開発 / 短縮版 / 広東語版 / 日本語版 / 英語版 / 入院患者 / 看護 / 広東語 / 香港 / 看護学 / ベンチマーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a valid and reliable short version of the international Patient Dignity Scale (iPDS) to evaluate approaches for the improvement of dignity care. Initially we prepared a survey in the United Kingdom to develop it, however, because of unexpected problems, we had to give it up. Instead, we shifted our goals to the development of short versions of the Japanese and Cantonese. Our study resulted in a Japanese version of the scale with 12 items in three categories regarding expectations of dignity among inpatients, and 12 items in almost the same three categories regarding their satisfaction with dignity. By ensuring quality through back-translation and by re-analyzing the data from our previous study in Singapore, we obtained a Cantonese version with 11 items in four categories regarding expectations of dignity and 10 items in two categories regarding satisfaction with dignity, which scores showed a significant correlation with those of the original version.