The outcomes of Lymph drainage for pain on the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Fujiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (40363113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 志津枝  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00149709)
谷口 まり子  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (10136707)
河野 宏明  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (10305013)
有松 操  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (50289659)
内山 良一  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (50325172)
平田 秀紀  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70173242)
小濱 京子  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (40749082)
樋口 有紀  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (90741637)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords用手リンパドレナージ / 緩和ケア技術 / 身体的疼痛 / 緩和ケア / 疼痛緩和 / リンパドレナージ / 看護技術 / 看護技術教育 / 症状緩和技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify outcomes of Manual Lymph drainage(MLD) for pain management. Firstly, We took MLD for healthy adult women after an 8-hour shift.The participants were eight females who were not pregnant, over 35 years old and had not had any operations on their bodies. We observed circumference of seven points on their lower limbs by two times on different days. It meant that we measured before and after at the time of lying in bed or taking MLD for 30 minutes. By taking MLD, six points of on the left side and three points of right side decreased the lower limb’s circumference. Also, they felt release of pain on their feet. So, the circumference of the lower limbs, including the inguinal region and popliteal fossa, were decreased. To decrease the circumference of the lower limbs, we suggest that it is not only lying, but also add to MLD on their lower limbs.
We will have to clarify outcomes not only MLD for edema with pain, but also except pain with Lymph edema.