Development of Instruction SystemDesign for Simulation based Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2015-2017)
Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yukiko Orii  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50285681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 雅史  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60531093)
黒田 暢子  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90506776)
福田 美和子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80318873)
永島 美香  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10353103)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Katsuaki  熊本大学, 大学院社会文化学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシミュレーション基盤教育 / 教授設計(ID) / ARCS 動機付けモデル / シミュレーション教育の評価 / 状況設定シナリオ / QSEN / 看護基礎教育 / debriefing / シミュレーション看護教育 / ARCS動機付けモデル / 授業設計(ID) / シミュレーション看護教育の評価 / 看護継続教育 / シナリオ / 教授設計(ID) / 教授設計(ID) / ARCS model / ARCS Model
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we attempted to analyze whether or not a human patient simulated training was useful for improving the abilities of clinical judgment. In order to make a basic scenario, a questionnaire survey was done to 75 nursing students who had completed 1260-hour practical training.The post-operative care scenario was developed based on the nursing skill items in the questionnaire. During the training,they were requested to perform the following within 15 minutes to a patient immediately after operation. Debriefing was performed, and the achievement levels of the following items were assessed: skill performance, learner satisfaction, critical thinking, and self-confidence.
It is true the simulation training could not be substituted for actual practices in the clinical settings; however, it can at least give students a chance to convert “knowledge” into “skills” by experiencing the recreated settings and improved their clinical judgment.