The effectiveness of "Interactive Experience Education for career development" program in nursing college students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing (2016)
Nagoya City University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yukako  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50314745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渕田 英津子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (90315846)
小林 敏生  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (20251069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Yuki  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80290196)
KANEKO Noriyo  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50335585)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 看護学生 / RCT / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with the expansion of the health and medical field, nursing occupation has been increasingly expanding. In order to ensure smooth career development for nurses, profession focused career ducation is necessary from the early student life. In this research, "Interactive Experience Education for career development" was conducted among nursing college students, and its effectiveness was examined.
As a result, it was shown that students with high motivation recognized improved career readiness after the career development education. Moreover, students’ strategic career planning ability was also improved. It is suggested that the effective implementation of "Interactive Experience Education for career development" will be attained after improving the motivation of nursing students.