Development of visualization and intervention decision support system of health-living information of residents in the disaster reconstruction phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KONISHI MIWAKO  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHINO Sonoe  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10316052)
NOBUKAWA Sou  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 講師 (70724558)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害看護 / 復興期 / 健康生活情報 / 可視化 / 地理情報システム / データベース構築 / 災害復興期 / GIS(地理情報システム)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a visualization and intervention decision support system that applies information on residents’ health and living situation to effectively and efficiently implement nursing interventions in disaster-affected areas. Based on a literature review, information items to assess the health and living conditions of residents during the disaster reconstruction phase were extracted, and a database was created. The database permits input from devices, such as iPads, that can be used conveniently to provide disaster assistance, as well as interfacing with GIS data to combine information on disaster victims’ health and living situation with geographical information. The approach to information analysis reflects the knowledge and experience of expert nurses. Future research is expected to focus on this system’s practical application.