The components of experiences of the great east Japan earthquake of the nurse managers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARADA Eiko  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10227324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 美佐子  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40226436)
吉谷 優子  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80294106)
寺島 泰子  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40341680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROE Yuriko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40295712)
YADA Mamiko  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10239783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害看護 / 震災 / 看護管理 / 看護師 / 東日本大震災 / インタビュー / 被災者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning experiences among Nurses in nursing management who suffered from the great east Japan earthquake were interviewed by semi- structured interview method. Participants were 59 nurses in 42 nursing managers and 17nurses.
Results were 1.to collaborate other professions and agencies taking care of followers, although nurses themselves were also struck by disaster.2.Some nurses broken down their physical conditions after disaster.3. Especially, in close to nuclear power areas, they wanted information concerning damages of earthquake. These were occurred in shortness of replacement of personnel, especially, replacement of nursing department chief were not acquired. In further, supporting methods, training, and preparations in consideration of replacement personnel of nursing managers were expected.