Basic study on nursing skills coaching using motor tasks and analogous movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2015)
Tohto College of Health Sciences (2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masako  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80528894)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護技術 / 運動課題 / アナロゴン / 技術習得 / 基礎看護学 / 基礎看護教育 / コーチング / 看護技術習得 / 看護技術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to look at methods of practically applying motor tasks and analogous movements, techniques that are at the research phase even in sports studies, to the acquisition of nursing skills.
Based on the information by bibliographic research and interviews with nurse educators, I investigated two items: “chest compression” and “ampule breaking.” With 106 nursing university students’ movies, compared the movements. Furthermore, I collected students’ opinions summarized them into simple sentences, and organized the data.
These findings led to the conclusion that relevant motor tasks and analogous movements are used to support everyday life and aid the provision of treatment, and that it is possible to make acquisition of the techniques “chest compression” and “ampule breaking” easy by practicing “leapfrog” and “chocolate bar breaking,” respectively.