Construction of a program enhancing stress coping capacity for chronic disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Togari Taisuke  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20509525)
Research Collaborator KONNO Yusuke
ASUWA Kimiko
OWA Michiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス対処 / 健康生成論 / 首尾一貫感覚 / 慢性疾患 / sense of coherence / ストレス対処力 / 慢性疾患患者 / sense of mastery
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research questions of this study is below: What is stress coping capacity among chronic disease patients? What is necessary to strengthen it ?
The sense of coherence which is a perspective and how to face to one's life in stressor coping. We found the sense of coherence scale was applicable in chronic renal failure patients, cerebrovascular disease patients and people living with HIV. Also, mean scale scores among these patients were lower than Japanese general population. On the other hand, in order to strengthen the sense of coherence, it was necessary to renew the meaning of their life experience from the stand of coping resources and to rediscovery useful resources.