The use of day room in the ward and fact-finding of the sound environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yumi  東邦大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00459819)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords療養環境 / 音環境 / デイルーム / 生活空間 / サウンドスケープ・デザイン / 音風景
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended that I clarified the present conditions of the sound environment of the day room and the actual situation of the utilization that to be high, and publicity was multipurpose and focused on the used "day room" in medical treatment environment, and to provide rich everyday life space by an inpatient.
For the day room in the ward of the university hospital, I carried out observation, the record by the explorer about the use situation of the hearing of the sound class to produce in sound pressure measurement ,① precision sound-level meter in five places of day rooms and the day room,② day room that I installed .
The number of people of the user and a use use varied according to time and were different in a sound class to occur with it, and a characteristic thing by the time was suggested.