Development of disaster preparedness check sheet for home care patiients to prepar for disaster with health professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hisao  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10708986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚崎 恵子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20240236)
前田 修子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70336600)
河野 由美子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90566861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KYOTA Kaoru  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (00639776)
ITATANI Tomoya  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (10765192)
NIHONYANAGI Reiko  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40508719)
Research Collaborator YASUOKA Shizuka
SHINMEI Yasuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords備え / 避難意思 / 電源が必須な在宅療養者 / 災害看護 / 金沢高知式災害備えチェックシート / チェックシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated factors affecting disaster preparedness and evacua- tion intentions among home-care patients dependent on electrical power for life support. Health professionals interviewed 53 home-care patients using the Kanazawa and Kochi Disaster Preparedness Checklist(K-DiPS Checklist) . About half of the participants requiring continuous artificial ventilation or aspiration indicated that they would not or could not evacuate following a disaster― even though their lives could be at risk. The availability of emergency medical equipment for use during a power outage was positively associated with the desire to evacuate. Our results indicate the need for improved systems to assist power-dependent home-care patients.