Development of generalist nurse's educational program on airway clearance care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Saori  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40399241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII NORIO  一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80399237)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気道クリアランスケア / 経鼻吸引 / 看護師 / 技術教育 / 気道クリアランス / 継続教育 / ジェネラリスト看護師 / 経鼻吸引技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an educational program for general respiratory nurse 's airway clearance care and to examine its usefulness.Previous research has revealed the necessity of educational intervention on improvement of clinical nurse's nasal aspiration technique.We developed a simulator teaching material for nurses to learn catheter operation in line with nasal aspiration in clinical situations.By training with the developed nasal aspiration simulator teaching material, the degree of nurse's nasal aspiration technique continued to improve even in the clinical setting.
Based on the above results, the nasal aspiration simulator teaching material developed was thought to be useful for nurses to master the procedure of manipulating the catheter while imagining the anatomical structure.