The establishment of a system to promote nursing assistant activities of nursing students at evacuation centers -Pre-learning, training, and registration-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University
Principal Investigator
NAOMI KOTERA  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80612910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中神 克之  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20551237)
小笠原 ゆかり  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50335048)
蓑田 さゆり  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60460648)
水野ルーイス 里美  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90583790)
児屋野 仁美  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80644400)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害看護 / 看護学生 / 避難所 / ボランティア / 災害看護教育プログラム / 災害看護プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an educational program to help nursing students perform safe and effective support activities at evacuation centers, and establish a system to ensure the continuous implementation of the program. The educational program consisted of lectures on 6 concepts extracted from the interview data of nurses who have worked in disaster-affected areas, and was developed after performing the program 4 times. We examined ways to establish a system that can be continued as a part of projects of the “center for nursing research exchange” conducted within university organizations.