Development of application to manage dialysis treatment in case of disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2015-2016)
Tokai Gakuin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Junko  北陸大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60636596)
Research Collaborator Inoue Katsuya
Nakajima Akio
Fukushima Kenichiro
Nakata Masatsugu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords支援透析 / 透析患者 / 災害 / 患者情報 / 災害時患者情報 / 災害時情報 / 災害時医療 / 治療条件 / 安全対策 / 血液透析 / 災害看護 / 医療安全 / アプリケーションソフト / 生体機能代行装置 / 医療機器管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an application for managing dialysis treatment in case of a disaster.
The following items were examined, involving 500 randomly selected dialysis facilities : 1) the experience of dialysis treatment provided outside disaster-stricken areas, 2) details of patient- and treatment-related information needed for dialysis treatment provided outside disaster-stricken areas during the acute and post-acute stages, as well as the importance level of such a need. As a result, information regarding the following items was markedly needed during <the name of the patient>, <presence/absence of infection>, <dry weight>, <anticoagulants>, <type of blood access>, <name of the dialyzer>, <the type of regular injection drugs>, <medication>, <blood ow volume>, <site of needle insertion>.
Based on this result, we developed an application for managing dialysis treatment in the event of a disaster.