Design of nurse planners in clinical settings in Japan and the development for their training program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Katsuya  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20143422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 麻未  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (10451767)
渡邉 敦子  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (10568398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナースプランナー / 養成プログラム / 継続教育 / キャリア開発 / 人的資源管理 / 看護師 / プログラム評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a training program of nurse planners in clinical settings who are responsible for human resource management and continuing education of nursing staff. To grasp the current situation of continuing education at hospitals and the competencies in which nurses in charge of staff education are required, we conducted a cross-sectional survey for certified nurse administrators sampled randomly. In addition, we gathered information in regard to roles and function of nurse planners and continuing education system in the U.S. Based on this information, we made a tentative curriculum for nurse planner training program and ran a practice seminar. The participants then filled in an evaluation sheet about the seminar. What was found was that all participants had gained new knowledge and skills. At the same time, more than 80% expressed that the lectures and exercises were practical and could be applied in their work. This result suggested the seminar was highly effective.