Development of diapers fitting technique that does not leak and comfortable for the elderly female urinary incontinence patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Toshie  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10461170)
Research Collaborator Hamamoto Yoshie  医誠会病院, 看護部, 看護師長
Miyamae Nao  神戸低侵襲がん医療センター, 外来中央診療部, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsおむつ装着技術 / 尿漏れ / 快適性 / 立体ギャザー / 山型に当てる / テープを止める順番 / 肘関節の動き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A women elderly model doll that was installed pressure sensor was measured a movement of wearing the diaper by 17 subjected nurses using a 3-dimensional motion capture and the network camera. The relationship of "Comfort," "urine does not leak" and "movement of wearing the diaper," "motion of the upper limb" were statistically analyzed. It was revealed four motions as following ; repeating flexion and extension of the left and right elbow joint, to grip the three-dimensional gather close to the groin, applied the urine absorbing pad to the mountain shape and taped in order of bottom → bottom → top → top. For the verification of this method, 22 bedridden women over the age of 65 wearing the diaper to manage urination were subjected. back volume of urine from the urine absorbing pad and moisture content of sacral area were reduced significantly.