The development of the foot bath cart can reduce the burden of work posture on the nursing attendants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Endo Akemi  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30625398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKEYA Masuko  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部看護学科, 准教授 (60368719)
SAWADA Kazuko  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部看護学科, 助教 (00368721)
OKAMOTO Sayuri  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部看護学科, 助教 (60546258)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベッドサイド足浴 / しゃがみ姿勢 / 静的筋疲労 / 作業姿勢負担 / EMG / VAS / 組織酸素飽和度 / 表面筋電図 / VAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurements were made to obtain basic data concerning work posture burden on the lower thigh by different squatting postures.A squatting posture without the heels touching the floor was found to decrease StO2 and be a factor of poor blood circulation, causing a large burden on the gastrocnemius muscles, and it was estimated that it is a factor of tension and numbness of the lower thighs. A sitting posture increased StO2 slightly, and a significant difference was found between different body postures. It was considered that a sitting posture could prevent poor blood circulation.
Work posture burden on the nursing attendants showed the same tendency as the basic data. It was suggested that using the foot bath cart can reduce the burden of preparing and clearing away since the higher height of the foot bathtub makes the angle of the forward bending of the upper body shallow.