Reduction of fatigue with a hot compress on the face using a heated towel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Nakayoshi Yoko  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30638721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Moyakoshi Yukiko  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10157620)
Okada Ruriko  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (00233354)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疲労 / 温罨法 / 熱布 / 温熱刺激 / 看護技術 / 顔部加温 / 温熱 / 疲労感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hot compresses are thought to be an effective means of alleviating distress. Hot compresses were applied to the face to examine the fatigue reduction effect and clarify the physiological and subjective changes. The subjects were healthy adult men. They performed a mental task. Afterward, a 100% cotton towel was applied to the faces of subjects in Fowler’s position in an intervention group. A control group performed the same task and then spent in Fowler’s position. A crossover trial was then performed with the two groups.
The possibility was shown that a hot compress on the face for 7 min decreases psychological fatigue even though the effect on the autonomic nervous system is small.