Project/Area Number |
26670951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野戸 結花 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80250629)
井瀧 千恵子 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00285008)
三上 佳澄 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40709143)
真里谷 靖 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 客員研究員 (20239148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUSHIMA Megumi 弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (90592254)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 放射線皮膚炎 / 紅斑 / メラニン / 定量評価 / 放射線療法 / 看護 / 皮膚炎 / 乳がん / 水分量 / 皮膚表面温 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study assessed the acute radiodermatitis in cancer patients undergoing radiotherapy using objective assessment tools.The subjects were breast cancer and laryngeal cancer patients. We measured the skin surface temperature (SST), the hydration level (HL), the degree of melanin (melanin intensity: MI) and erythema (erythema intensity: EI) throughout before radiotherapy and three months after radiotherapy. In breast cancer patinetns, the EI level was significantly higher after radiotherapy, 1month later and 3 months later than before radiotherapy. The MI level was significantly higher 1month after radiotherapy than before radiotherapy. The objective assessment tools we used in this study are noninvasive and may be useful for assessing the skin state of radiodermatitis.