Investigation of Factors that Influence Shared Decision-making About Treatment Options for Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KSHIWAGURA Eiko  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60282026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん患者 / 治療選択 / 共有意思決定度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sheds light on factors that influence shared decision-making about treatment options for cancer patients. In particular, this study elucidates such factors in terms of selecting a treatment option upon initial diagnosis, with a focus on nursing support that patients felt they had received from nurses in the process of selecting and deciding on a treatment option.The study was conducted during outpatient visits and nurses were not necessarily.
Such conditions suggest that although patients seek support from doctors in the process of selecting a treatment method as an outpatient and during outpatient visits, they may not necessarily seek support from nurses when deciding a treatment method. Thus, important topics from here are considered to be reviewing how to ascertain the needs of subjects who seek support from nurses and their decision-making process, and pursuing decision-making support from nurses in a manner that is acceptable to patients.