Recommendation of dietary guidelines for eating habits of head and neck cancer patients by therapy type for clinical nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Hitomi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00436966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 美知子  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80227941)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部がん / 食生活 / ガイドライン / 放射線療法 / 化学療法 / 食生活指導 / 臨床看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to shed light on the characteristics of food/nutrition intake accompanying changes to subjective symptoms in patients undergoing chemotherapy or radiotherapy for head and neck cancer, and to recommend dietary guidelines for head and neck cancer patients by therapy type.
In the radiation therapy group, mouth dryness and sore throat were significantly higher at the end of the treatment, and a significant decrease in consumption of grains and meat. In the chemotherapy group, anorexia and fatigue were significantly higher during treatment, and a decrease in consumption of grains, meat, and seafood. Serum albumin levels and protein intake decreased significantly in both groups. Serum albumin concentrations in patients with head and neck cancer can be increased through increased intake of protein-rich food ,such as soft-boiled eggs, tofu, and other foods during therapy.