Can pelvic floor muscle training contribute to maintenance of lower urinary tract function and improvement of QOL in patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tamami  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (10258981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 優季  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (00455396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Masayuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 泌尿器科学教授 (80197318)
MATSUDA Chiharu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (40320650)
Research Collaborator KAWADA Akihiro
TANIGUCHI Ryoichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 骨盤底筋訓練 / 排尿障害 / 排便障害 / QOL / 筋電図検査 / バイオフィードバック療法 / 排泄機能維持 / 排尿機能 / 排便機能 / 筋電図 / 下部尿路障害 / 骨盤底筋筋電図 / 下部尿路機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While there are many unclear points in the progression of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis . The main object is to clarify the changes in pelvic floor muscle strength and strage function after performing Pelvic floor muscle training(PFMT) in ALS patients. Secondary object is to examine whether the maintenance of lower urinary tract syndrome and defecation by PFMT improves QOL. Study design: Multi-institutional intervention study. Participation intention of patients in 6-month study was confirmed. Patients understood the role of PFMT to maintain lower urinary tract function. In the no-mechanical ventilator group, measurement values of muscle strength at 4 time points were compared and an increase was observed 6 months after the start of PFMT compared to before the start. However, in the mechanical ventilator group, it was unchanged . QOL was measured using the SEIQoL measuring the changes of subjective feelings.