| Project/Area Number |
26670956
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikematsu Yuko 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (50296183)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上坂 真弓 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (40734108)
| Research Collaborator |
KLOOS J. A. Case Medical Center
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 自覚症状 / 苦痛 / 苦悩 / 心タンポナーデ / 不穏気分 / 心タンポナーデ / Dysphoria / 看護 / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The initial plan of this project was to collect data at U.S.A. but we have changed to collect at Japan also. We were able to interview one patient in Japan. He had been survived from cardiopulmonary arrest due to cardiac tamponade. The patient experienced symptoms such as dyspnea, obstruction of chest, and vertigo while he was developing cardiac tamponade. However, the symptoms were nonspecific and health care staff were struggling to manage the symptoms. He finally collapsed after he visited nurse-station, but he did not remember it. He commented the hardest thing during the course was how to report his suffering to health care staff.