Development of the evaluation indices for falls in inpatients with consideration of sleep disordered breathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Chishaki Akiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西坂 麻里 (小西麻里 / 西坂 麻里(小西麻里))  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (00448424)
宮園 真美  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10432907)
中尾 久子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
橋口 暢子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80264167)
安藤 眞一  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (90575284)
大草 知子  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (00294629)
孫田 千恵  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (80389501)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 循環器・高血圧 / 老化 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 夜間転倒 / 夜間多尿 / 季節変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Falls are one of the most frequent incidents in hospitals and institutions. Sleep disordered breathing (SDB) have been found to be associated with nocturia, which increases urination, may lead to increase the risk of falls. There is no study to examine the relationship between SDB and falls. We investigated the influence of both behavioural and ambient factors on inpatient falls, focusing on seasonal and diurnal variations. The incident reports related to falls were examined. The number of falls around dawn in November to March increased. Toileting was the behaviour most frequently related to the falls. Considering these results, additional attention and support during the higher risk hours and seasons, especially in relation to toileting activities, might help to reduce the incidence of falls.