Utility of the M-test for oxaliplatin-induced peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Oku Shoko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40284921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 昭子  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50510731)
矢野 朋実  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90363580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shimoda kazuya  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90311844)
Research Collaborator Mukaino Yoshito
Kubota Yuko
Yonemaru Junko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオキサリプラチン / 末梢神経障害 / 大腸がん / M-Test / 主観的症状 / 補完・代替医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the utility of the motion-induced somatic response test (M-test))in patients with peripheral neuropathy induced by oxaliplatin administered in the treatment of colorectal cancer. We evaluated subjective symptoms using questions set with reference to the Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy (FACT; for neurotoxicity) version 4.0 and previous studies, and evaluated objective signs using thermography and the Japanese translation (JCOG version) of the Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) version 4.0.Compared with NRS scores before M-Test, scores on the day after treatment were unchanged in four participants and had changed in eight participants. Before starting treatment, 15 participants reported a sensation of numbness and tingling pain in the hands or feet.Symptom diary: Participants wrote that numbness appeared to be alleviated slightly faster, that they developed an appetite. No noticeable changes were seen in blood test data,thermography and CTCAE