Post-operative pain relief for patients undergoing arthroscopic shoulder surgery - an investigation of the efficacy of cryotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Uchida Rinko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (10336315)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクライオセラピー / 整形外科看護 / 肩関節疾患 / 関節鏡視下手術 / 疼痛緩和 / 関節鏡下手術 / 肩関節 / 看護学 / 臨床 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to elucidate the optimum application temperature and duration, and other factors influencing pain and distress, in patients receiving cryotherapy after arthroscopic shoulder surgery, in order to develop comfortable and effective methods of cryotherapy.
However, this study can not clarify the results in the process of securing data, because there are as few as 38 cases in the target patient (19 cases at 5 °C 16 hour group, 14 cases at 5 °C 24 hour group, 5 cases at 10 °C 16 hour group). The reason is that it is half of target patient data due to a decrease in the number of surgical operations in one year. The current analysis can only be done between some groups. In the results of 38 cases, there was no significant difference in cooling temperature, Visual Analogue Scale, and pain strength in comparison between groups. A time comparison at 5°C showed a significant difference in C-reactive protein on the first day after surgery.