Development of the Japanese Version of Values History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science (2015-2016)
Miyagi University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masako  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80305341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAYA Shizuko  千葉科学大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助教 (10762510)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  千葉科学大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助手 (60737170)
ISHIZU Mieko  千葉科学大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (50258985)
FUSE Junko  山形大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (20261711)
NAGASAWA Haruo  宮城大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (30295381)
TAKAHASHI Kazuko  宮城大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (00315574)
Research Collaborator KAMEOKA Kazuhiro
SEKITO Yoshiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバリューズヒストリー / 終末期医療 / 訪問看護師 / デルファイ法 / 意思決定 / 訪問看護認定看護師 / 在宅看護専門看護師 / 看取り / 家族 / アドバンスディレクティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective:The objective of this study was to develop the Japanese version of values history. The purpose of the values history is to assist reflecting on value to justify his/her decision making for the end-of-life care.Method:This study was a quantitative descriptive research using the Delphi method. Survey items were extracted from the preceding studies and used values history in U.S. The subjects included a total of 418 nurses (363 certified visiting nurses and 21 certified nurses specialized in home care services).Results: The Japanese version of values history included 35 items such as “how to confront your health issues”, “information provided by your physician about health issues”, “characteristics of your decision making”, and “characteristics of your communication with people”.