The development of the risk communication tool for continuous examination of cervical cancer screening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
NOMURA MIKA  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80276659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 英子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10457880)
Research Collaborator SASAKURA Yuuichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん看護 / がん検診 / 保健行動 / 看護学 / 癌 / リスクコミュニk-ション / リスクコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a risk communication tool effective for continuous examination of cervical cancer screening. This study aimed to develop evidence based tools that integrate narratives of cervical cancer patients and scientific evidences. As a result of review of related literature, there were three levels of obstacle factors. The individual levels were the way to capture the risk of cervical cancer, the experience at the consultation and the convenience of examination. The interpersonal level was experienced at the experience at the consultation, and the environmental level were measures of local governments and medical facility. In consideration of these inhibitory factors, we developed a communication tool that integrates the narrative evidence of cervical cancer patients and the scientific evidence. Moreover it was confirmed the clinical utility from expert opinion.