Development of nursing care guidelines for promoting lymphedema risk reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2017)
University of Kochi (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Onishi Yukari  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 准教授 (60633609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 佐和  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80199322)
青木 美和  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00737629)
庄司 麻美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00737637)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん患者 / リンパ浮腫 / リスクリダクション / 看護ケア指針 / 予防 / 患者教育 / 患者教育指針
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop lymphedema nursing care guidelines that can be utilized by nurses involved in lymphedema prevention guidance in clinical practice. An interview survey of nurses who provide lymphedema prevention guidance in clinical settings was conducted regarding their perceived difficulties. Based on the results of this survey and a literature review, a draft of nursing care guidelines was created. We then interviewed academic experts ad practitioners familiar with lymphedema care to gain feedback and complete the nursing care guidelines (draft).