Development of rehabilitation nursing grogram after endovascular treatment in patients with peripheral arterial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00461179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISAWA Tomoyuki  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (80552512)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords身体活動量 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 血管内治療 / リハビリテーション / 下肢血行再建術後 / 歩行歩数 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the characteristics of changes in amount of physical activity of patients with peripheral arterial disease (PAD) before/after endovascular treatment (EVT). Twenty two patients with PAD at stage-II of the Fontaine classification were included in this study. The mean number of walking steps before surgery was 2664 (611-5404) steps, whereas those after surgery was 3393 (567-7578) steps. Physical activity of patients with PAD was still low at 3 months after surgery. Walking steps increased in 17 of them and decreased in 5 of them. Compared with the patients in the increased steps group, those in the decreased-steps group were significantly older, and had a significantly higher cardiovascular event rate within the first 3 months after surgery. These results suggested that, not only the improvement of walking ability, but increase in physical activity after EVT combined with exercise training is also important for short-term prognosis.