Prevention of suicides among dialysis patients: Development of the training program for psycho-nephrology nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE MIYOKO  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40418869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 希恵  日本福祉大学, 看護実践研究センター, 客員研究所員 (00310623)
外ノ池 隆史  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (00710972)
田中 敦子  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70398527)
Research Collaborator INO Rie
OKAYAMA Misako
EZAKI Machiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサイコネフロロジー看護 / 透析患者 / 自殺 / 透析 / ケア / 透析ケア / サイコネフロロジー看護師 / QOL / 自殺予防 / 介入プロトコル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the program for the psycho-nephrology nurse (Psy Nurse)to prevent suicide among dialysis patients. Ten nurses working in the participant Hemodialysis clinic were trained as the Psy Nurses. They prepared the protocol to manage incidents of the dialysis patients suicide in the clinic. Once the suicide occurs, Psy Nurses deal with it with other nurses and staff. Psy Nurses continuously follow up to provide nurses peer support. These activities of the Psy Nurse would enhance the quality of nursing care that could be reflected as the improvement of the QOL of the dialysis patients. The results of pre- and post-tests showed that the chronic renal failure was progressive, and the patients physical function were deteriorated. Also, the chronic renal failure(CRF) negatively affected their sleep. There was a significant improvement in the effect of the CRF on the patients’ daily living. However, there were no significant changes in other aspects of the dialysis patients.