Development of a Healing Intervention Program Using the M Technique for ICU Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI TOYOE  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20390164)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMテクニック / 手術当夜 / 消化器外科手術 / ICU / 看護師 / 臨床応用 / マッサージ / リラクセーション / 気分 / 自律神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of providing a basis for its clinical use for ICU patients in Japan, the effects of the ‘M’ Technique on 3 groups were examined: 12 healthy adult volunteers, 42 ICU nurses, and 40 patients scheduled for ICU admission to undergo gastrointestinal or vascular surgery; the last group was divided into 2 sub-groups: intervention (20) and non-intervention (20) groups. Massage using the ‘M’ Technique promoted pleasant feelings, such as the senses of being healed and satisfaction. On mood assessment (VAS), the intervention group showed a favorable tendency, but there were no differences in the activity of the autonomic nervous system or sleep. On the evaluation of an intervention program using the technique, the nurse group regarded the provision of such intervention for 10 minutes before lights-out as appropriate. They also showed an interest in the use of the program for patients with marked anxiety, as well as to prevent delirium.