Measurement and evaluation of gamma nuclides in urine of breastfed infants and their maternal milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI NAOKO  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70209740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TARUSAWA KOETSU  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (90125451)
HAYAKARI YOKO  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (30634711)
OGAWA MARIKO  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助手 (60709129)
KUBOTA MAMORU  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (80133891)
Research Collaborator SAITO MIKI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsγ核種 / 母乳育児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, tests for radioactive substances were performed with urine of breastfed infants and their maternal milk, in Aomori Prefecture, where no radiation accidents have occurred to date, to ascertain safety, and to collect basic data supporting measures to take in the event of a radiation accident.
It was difficult to ensure a sufficient number of subjects, so the study methods were reconsidered and modified. However, it was difficult to achieve cooperation with this study, due to the difficulties with obtaining informed consent from mothers for measurement of γ-nuclei in the milk that they themselves were feeding to their own infants