New pelvic floor muscle exercise program would alleviate stress urinary incontinence in middle-aged and older women in a farming community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kumiko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (60292166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGARASHI Setsuko  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (40250625)
TAKAHASHI Junpei  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (30583968)
AKAIKE Arata  環境省, 福島環境再生事務所, 放射線健康管理官 (50431440)
KOIKE Yuji  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10610694)
Research Collaborator TSUSHIMA Hitoshi  弘前大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中高年女性 / 尿もれ / QOL / 骨盤底筋体操 / 筋活動 / 複合運動 / 骨盤底筋運動 / 骨盤底筋活動 / 健康意識 / QOL / 女子大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to investigate stress urinary incontinence, a hidden social issue among women , and to develop a pelvic floor muscle exercise program that would be effective and maintainable. Approximately 10% of subjects experience stress urinary incontinence every day and either do nothing to treat it or use pads. Study subjects with stress urinary incontinence had lower scores on seven health-related quality of life items compared with standard national values. We believe that it is necessary to introduce an exercise method that can be easily performed in daily life. A basic study of muscle activities revealed that it was difficult to achieve a sufficient level of pelvic floor muscle activity using commonly used pelvic floor muscle exercises; however, study results suggested that it was possible to attain efficient muscle activity using compound exercises of the lower extremity and trunk.