The health literacy in adolescents and young adults with chronic illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University (2017)
University of Tsukuba (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Kayuri  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90222877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 淳子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00279796)
小林 千恵  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50593604)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHIMA Takashi
HIRAGA Noriko
OZAWA Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児慢性疾患患者 / ヘルスリテラシー / 成人移行 / 自立 / 移行期支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study were to clarify factors that increase health literacy in adolescents and young adults with chronic illness who need consultation even after adulthood.
In order to improve health literacy, it is necessary to enhance media literacy and to improve object relationship, suggesting that it is influenced by high age at diagnosis and living alone. It was suggested that preparations for adult migration are promoted not only by enhancing health literacy but also by increasing age and building interpersonal relationships. In order to support the improvement of health literacy of patients in the adult transitional period, it is necessary to improve the ability to confirm the authenticity of health information and encourage self-reliance based on the relationship of trust with parents and pediatricians.