A development study for the Japanese scale to measure post-traumatic stress symptoms following birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Keiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50700548)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordspost-traumatic stress / birth trauma / scale development / Japanese translation / 心的外傷後ストレス / バーストラウマ / 尺度開発 / 日本語翻訳 / 妥当性の確保 / コグニィティブインタビュー / 面接法のトレーニング / 研究計画書 / 研究対象者 / コグニティブインタビュー / 研究人材ネットワークの構築 / 研究情報交換 / 翻訳尺度の特定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a Japanese instrument to measure PTS symptoms following birth. The researcher initially developed a human resource network on the topic and conducted a conceptual analysis of PTS following birth. Concurrently, the researcher identified an instrument culturally appropriate for assessing PTS in Japanese women, translated in Japanese using committee approach, and prepared a cognitive interview process to test the instrument. In Japan, as in Western countries, postpartum care was focused chiefly on postpartum depression and child abuse. However, the health problems of women living with the post-traumatic stress (PTS) symptoms following birth were serious and there was a distinct lack of preventive care for this condition. The next step is to conduct the cognitive interviewing and publish the results.