Relationships between progress of labor and mode of delivery and levator hiatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Haruna Megumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (00332601)
Research Collaborator ASHIDA Sayaka  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分娩 / 妊娠 / 経会陰3D超音波 / 挙筋裂孔 / 骨盤底筋 / 経会陰超音波 / 骨盤底障害 / 経会陰超音波法 / 産後 / 産褥 / 下部尿路障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify relationships between progress of labor or mode of delivery and levator hiatus in pelvic floor measured by transperineal three dimensional ultrasonography. Results of this study showed no correlation between duration of second stage of labor and levator hiatus at third trimester among primiparous women. Women with cesarean had significantly smaller levator hiatus area in third trimester than women with natural vaginal delivery. In addition, logistic regression analysis showed smaller risk of emergency cesarean in those with larger levator hiatus area in third trimester. It was suggested that evaluation of levator hiatus in third trimester by ultrasonography can predict mode of delivery.