Identification and transferability of specific family nursing in end of life care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamibeppu Kiyoko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70337856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshiuchi Kazuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70313153)
Takemura Yukie  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70361467)
Tsumura Akemi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), 研究所, 研究員 (90595969)
Ikeda Mari  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70610210)
Sato Iori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20622252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンドオブライフケア / 家族看護 / グッドプラクティス / ヒント / 治療システム / 症例研究 / HIV陽性者 / チーム医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the 6-session Seminar Series(providing knowledge or information regarding being with a dying person, sharing a case of dying persons, and net-working)for citizens and medical/care workers, approximately a half of respondents who completed the questionnaire after the seminars have reported the changes of their views of nursing care, and life and death. As an example of diversity of citizens, we asked where they hope to stay when they become in need of care in the future for men with HIV positive, who were over 40 years old and on treatment. As a result, over a half preferred to stay their homes if they partially need care, but if they totally need care, over a half preferred to stay at nursing homes. We have held 20 group supervision sessions of family nursing practices during the past 4 years and analyzed the transcripts. And then, we have found useful hints for nursing practices, although the many of cases were not [good practice].