Approach with a Nursing guideline of Oncofertility care for Young Cancer Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAMIZAKI Yumiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (80377449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上澤 悦子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10317068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords若年乳がん患者 / 妊孕性 / 妊孕性温存 / 情報提供 / 意思決定支援 / 連携 / 看護師 / 妊孕性意思決定支援看護モデル / 若年がん患者 / 妊孕性支援 / 妊孕性温存ニーズ / 医療者の連携課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of draft nursing guideline for fertility preservation in young patients with breast cancer, first cancer prevalence in Japan, has been attempted. Although young patients with breast cancer have latent needs and interests for fertility preservation, provision of information from medical specialists is reached only 38 %. Literature review for preceding studies clarified that there are several reports regarding the problems/proposal of fertility nursing support in the Western countries, but present status was totally not clear in Japan.
Thus, present status and position of nurses on fertility care in the field of oncology as well as reproductive medicine in Japan was analyzed and new draft nursing guideline was discussed.