The effect of parent training on children with attention deficit / hyperactivity disorder and parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Tomoe  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10345720)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペアレントトレーニング / AD/HD / AD/HD / 注意欠陥/多動性障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed [reflection on the involvement with the child] and [awareness of a better approach], such as “I felt that there were many instances when I did not respond in accordance with the child’s feelings,” and “if I praised him/her (the child), then he/ she would smile back at me, and if I expressed anger, he/she would respond with anger. Thus, a better parental approach is important for the sake of the child;” however, we also observed hardship in [conflict of not being able to cope well]. As a result of implementing the program, we found that the subjects felt [happy by the child’s good response]. For the overall score of the parenting stress index (PSI), 7 out of 11 mothers showed reduced parenting stress after receiving parent training compared to before the training. In the “family” sub-item of the QOL scale evaluated by the children themselves, scores were significantly higher after parent training compared to before parent training.