Development of an assessment tool for midwives' empirical knowledge for judgement of progress in labor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takemi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (90279919)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMOTO Kazunori  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30342570)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Miyako
WATANABE Tomomi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords助産師 / 分娩進行 / 経験知 / アセスメント / 助産モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between 19 observation items developed from midwives' empirical knowledge for judgement of labor progress and the cervical dilatation, the fetal descent, and the contractions. The subjects were 131 multiparas in spontaneous labor.For the rate of labor progress(RLP), no correlation was found for one item. However, a correlation was observed for five to twelve items with 1) a cervical dilatation of 6 cm and a RLP of 0.65 or past, and with 2) a fetal descent of station -1 cm and at a RPL of 0.83 or past. For the contractions, no correlation was not found. However, a correlation was found for eight to fourteen items with a cervical dilatation of 3 cm and contractions of 311 seconds or shorter, and with a fetal descent of station -3 cm to +3 cm and contractions of 309 seconds or shorter.