Development of the child care support program for couples from the pregnancy period to the child care period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KABEYAMA Kiyoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20243082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 陽子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80432318)
Research Collaborator TSUBAKI Makiko  京都大学, 大学院
MATSUBARA Chiharu  京都大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords育児支援 / ライフライン・インタビュー法 / 子育て期の夫婦 / 情報提供ツール / 妊娠情報 / 出産情報 / 育児情報 / 社会的ハイリスク / 妊産婦 / 血中コルチゾール / EPDS / 産褥期 / メンタルヘルス / ライフラインインタビュー法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We modified the Life-line Interview Method for use in pregnant women and mothers rearing children to understand their continuous mental condition changes and significant events affecting such changes. Methods: Individual interviews were conducted with 15mothers with children between ages12months. The events were then categorized by gestational week and mental status. Results: Although participants drew a variety of lifelines, similar patterns were observed in branching events, such as detection of pregnancy, pleasant season, and completion of childbirth at the rising point, and morning sickness, bewilderment of a newborn’s care, concern for the elder child (in multigravida) at the declining point. Conclusions: Understanding the events leading to negative mental condition might help provide preventive and immediate care for women. Our modified LIM can be a powerful tool in understanding women’s life experience during the perinatal period.