Tests for a gold standard for diagnosing insufficient family functioning and family nursing needs and their empirical investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hohashi Naohiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60251229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 順子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (50585057)
Research Collaborator KAKAZU Shota  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (70782150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族看護学 / 家族同心球環境理論 / 家族機能 / カットオフ値 / スクリーニング / 家族機能尺度 / SFE(家族環境評価尺度) / SFE/FSD(SFE家族属性モジュール) / 家族看護ニーズ / ROC曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a variety of family assessment tools that are based on the Concentric Sphere Family Environment Theory developed by Hohashi were utilized, beginning with the Survey of Family Environment, to clarify the cutoff values for enabling diagnosis of insufficient family functioning and family nursing needs in modern Japanese families. This cutoff value was calculated through respective growth and development segments for the family system unit (in 20 segments). Through this procedure the systematic grasping of diverse family aspects can be accomplished, it becomes possible to perform quantitative screening of families with insufficient family functioning or with a high degree of family nursing needs in the respective segments, thereby establishing a gold-standard resource for the realization of greater family well-being by means of more individualistic assessments.