Promoting mother-infant interaction between low birth weight infants and their mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suetsugu Yoshiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70437789)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords出産 / 産褥期 / 心的外傷後ストレス症状 / ボンディング障害 / 低出生体重児 / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / ボンディング / 産後うつ病 / 母子相互作用 / アタッチメント / 出産時心的外傷 / ベビーマッサージ / アタッチメントパターン / 家族看護学 / 臨床心理学 / 児童精神保健学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that post-traumatic stress symptoms in mothers may affect the mother's bonding to her child. As well as depressive symptoms, it is important to assess post-traumatic stress symptoms and assist the mother in promoting bond to baby.
In the bonding classification of mothers with low birth weight infants, for mothers with ‘mild disorder’ classification, it is possible to reduce the delay in the timing of positive feelings toward the baby and the separation of feelings toward the baby. Support for mothers that promotes positive emotional reactions and enhances the quality of emotional engagement is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出産後早期は母子の関係性を築く重要な時期である。出産後の心的外傷後ストレス症状がボンディングへ影響を及ぼすことが明らかになり、母子の関係性を促進する支援策の示唆を得ることができた。また低出生体重児の母親のボンディング障害の分類の詳細が明らかになり、母親のボンディングを促進するための具体的な方策の示唆を得ることができた。