The investigation of the relationship between the pelvic sacral angle(PSA)and relaxin during pregnancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI KUMIKO  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30336846)
Research Collaborator NISHIUCHI Yuri
TOKUMATSU Natsuki
Hishinuma Yuri
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords恥骨結合上端開角 / リラキシン / 尿中リラキシン / 恥骨結合上端部開角 / 妊婦 / 妊娠 / 骨盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is that conducted the pelvic sacral angle (PSA)measurements using the ultrasonic tomographic method and urine relaxin measurements, and the investigation of the relationship between PSA and relaxin during pregnancy. First survey was conducted in women who were not pregnant and had not experienced child birth. We conducted PSA measurements using the ultrasonic tomographic method.A stable PSA value was obtained when the two upper ends of the pubis and the pubic symphysis were clearly visible. Second survey was conducted PSA measurements and urine relaxin measurements during from the early stages of pregnancy until the puerperal period. There was no significant difference in urine relaxin between measurements at the different period of time. Although, relaxin has a relaxing effect on the pubic symphysisa, the PSA was related neither to relaxin nor to the pregnancy/delivery process.